Roosevelt Stadium (demolished) – Jersey City NJ

Jersey City, NJ

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

“Roosevelt Stadium was a baseball park at Droyer’s Point in Jersey City, New Jersey…It was home to the Jersey City Giants.

Roosevelt Stadium was finally built in 1937, as a Works Progress Administration project on the grounds of what was the Jersey City Airport at Droyer’s Point. The airport was operated by Eddie August Schneider starting in 1935. It was named for President Franklin D. Roosevelt, the author of that New Deal agency. It was designed in Art Deco style.

The ballpark’s opening was scheduled for April 22, 1937 with the opening of the 1937 International League season…

In November 1982, the Jersey City City Council voted to demolish the stadium. It was finally demolished in 1985, and a gated community named Droyer’s Point opened on the site in 1987.”  (Wikipedia)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 2, 2018.

Danforth Ave. and New Jersey Route 440