Rollins Park Improvements – Concord NH

Concord, NH

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums, Swimming Pools

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

1935

1941

Description

Municipal reports for the town of Concord document New Deal improvements to the park throughout the late 1930s and early 1940s. In 1935, the CWA funded a stone wall along Broadway, enlarged the park’s wading pool and removed dead trees and stumps. In 1936, the PWA completed a new bathing pool in Rollins Park. A further 75 foot addition was added to the old pool in 1941. In 1939, acres of land were graded at the park. In 1940, 400 feet of ashlar wall was constructed and a new baseball diamond was developed. Rollins Park bleachers were relocated.

Source notes

City of Concord ANNUAL REPORT of the RECEIPTS and EXPENDITURES for the year ending DECEMBER 31, 1933 to 1942

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 20, 2014.

Rollins Park