Roaring River State Park – Cassville MO

Cassville, MO

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Campgrounds and Cabins, Hatcheries

Description

Roaring River State Park is a large park in the state of Missouri. It was established in 1928. CCC Company 1713 of the CCC (see linked entry for Camp Smokey) did extensive development of the park. CCC work included extensive construction, including a large lodge, cabins for visitors, extensive rock walls, a fish hatchery and enclosure of a large spring, and rock in the river to enhance fishing.  The work is in good shape and is actively being used with the exception of the large lodge.

A statue honoring CCC workers was dedicated in Roaring River State Park on May 4, 2013.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on June 16, 2013.