Roadside Park SH-118 – Fort Davis TX

Description

Picnic table and steps on the left as you head out of Fort Davis toward Fort Davis State Park. This is just one of several along this scenic route. In 1927 the legislature instructed the State Highway Department to build the Davis Mountains State Park Highway on donated right of way, now the Davis Mountains Scenic Loop (State Highways 118 and 166). The new byway construction created much-needed jobs for the region.

This location is #19 on the TXDOT map of existing National Youth Administration era roadside parks.

The NYA paid for the labor, while the highway department was responsible for providing the plans, supervision, materials and equipment.

Texas Parks: (http://texascccparks.org/parks/davis-mountains/), accessed October 8, 2018.

A guide to Depression Era Roadside Parks in Texas: (ftp://ftp.dot.state.tx.us/pub/txdot-info/library/pubs/kids/roadside.pdf), accessed October 8, 2018.

Project originally submitted by Eveline Evans on October 9, 2018.

Ft. Davis, TX