Road Work – Waterville ME

Waterville, ME

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

Streets got some help from the New Deal as part of the cities effort at tackling the pervasive unemployment in the city. Only 1933 and 34 town reports were available.

1933
Road Commissioner
“On account of frost ruining many of our streets and roads for the lack of proper ditches or drainage the entire city was ditched by the relief crews. I feel that there will be some relief from heaving of our thorofares by so doing.”
Spring Street, and Water Street were constructed with concrete. Gilman Street was extended up to the area of Mayflower Hill that Colby College was being built on.
Project No. 1-K— Gravel sidewalks
Project No. 1-F—Ornamental street lighting;

1934
Road Commissioner
“STATE AID ROADS
About 800 ft. of concrete paving was constructed on Western Avenue this being approved a State Aid (Road. The labor was furnished by the E. R. A., thus affecting a large saving to the city. The sidewalk work of the Street Department this year has been confined to upkeep and repair. The E. R. A. have constructed 8232 ft. of concrete sidewalks and 14,125 ft. of gravel sidewalks in
various parts of the city.”

Annual Report of the City of Waterville Maine