River Walk – San Antonio TX

San Antonio, TX

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Description

Construction of the San Antonio River Walk was undertaken during the Great Depression by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), and is one of the agency’s most iconic accomplishments.

During the late 1800’s citizens of San Antonio became concerned about preserving and protecting the winding little river that ran through the center of their town. In 1929 Robert H.H. Hugman had presented his master plan using an Old World theme to enhance and maintain the natural setting of the river while allowing commercial development.  In 1938 after funding was obtained through the WPA Hugman was hired as the architect of the San Antonio River beautification project. He would be fired less than a year into the project as a result of political maneuverings in the city government.

When the WPA turned the completed project over to the City of San Antonio in March 1941 there were 17,000 feet of new sidewalks that contained 11,000 yards of masonry and 3,200 yards of concrete. The area improved covered 21 blocks and 8,500 feet of river banks.  Using Hugman’s detailed designs 31 stairways, 30 of rock and 1 of split cedar posts, led to the river banks from 21 bridges.  Also completed were 3 dams.  Almost 12,000 trees, shrubs, and plants were added in addition to the laying of 1,489 yards of carpet grass.  Numerous benches of stone, cement, and cedar that invited strollers to sit and enjoy the natural beauty of the San Antonio River were also built.

The total cost of the project was $430,000 with $75,000 coming from the infamous city bond issue where 71 of the 76 voters were actually residents of a hotel in the district who were allowed to vote through a loophole in the property law.  In a speech given on November 1, 1978, Hugman commented that it should be noted that the project was known as one of the most outstanding WPA projects in the nation as to the amount of work accomplished per dollar expended.

Today, the San Antonio River Walk is a public park winding through 5 miles of downtown San Antonio and lined by bars, shops and restaurants.

1) Project information submitted by Richard Hegdahl; Elizabeth Hilburn
4) Fisher, L. F. (1997). Crown Jewel of Texas. San Antonio, Texas: Maverick Publishing.
5) Zunker, V. G. (1994). A Dream C ome True: Robert Hugman and San Antonio's River Walk. San Antonio: GraphicShop.

River Walk
San Antonio, TX

Location notes: General location marker along River Walk

3 comments on “River Walk – San Antonio TX

1. Robert Blackmon

I grew up in a small town south of San Antonio. The great highlights of my youth revolve around visits to the Riverwalk and Alamo. Reading a plaque about the WPA somewhere along the meandering route was my first awareness of the power of public action in the public interest. Thank you for this incredibly valuable site. I know I will spend many hours happily learning of other riverwalks across the country.

2. I love the river walk. The first time I ever saw it was about 5 years ago just after Christmas so it still had all the Christmas lights up, Amazing

3. There is too much to see along the riverwalk in a single day. In fact, it’s best to see it in multiple visits and seasons if possible. I walked our nation’s longest urban ecosystem with my dog this year – the entire 15-mile stretch. There are a lot of sites telling people where to go and what to do. However, taking a journey along the San Antonio Riverwalk for yourself is the best way to adventure.

1. Robert Blackmon