Ridenbaugh Canal Improvements – Boise ID

Description

WPA crews did improvement work on this canal in Boise during 1936. (The canal was originally constructed in the late nineteenth century.) The path alongside is widely used today by cyclists and joggers.

National Archives Record Group 69N, Negative #2264-C

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee & Jake Anderson on October 19, 2016.

Ridenbaugh Canal
Boise, ID 83705

4 comments on “Ridenbaugh Canal Improvements – Boise ID

1. I believe the Ridenbaugh Canal was started back in the 1860s by brothers named Isaacs and continued by William Morris. The 1936 New Deal project may have been to line the canal with concrete, not to initially dig and build the canal.

2. In attempting to learn more about the place we’re moving to I conducted some research and discovered the below article which has a lot of information about the canals/irrigations systems in the Boise Valley, including the Ridenbaugh. Hope this article helps you out.

*