Relief Work – Enfield NH

Enfield, NH

Description

Town reports from 1939, 1940, and 1941 report some effort at work relief in the small town of Enfield by the WPA.

1939 “During the past year the library was fortunate enough to be included in a State W.P.A. library project with a worker assigned us for about ten months. Considerable progress has been made on the card catalogue, and another volume added to the collection of historical scrap-books. The addition of some much needed shelves and a re-arrangement of the fiction section has made our books more accessible.”

A W.P.A. Blister Rust control effort employed 8 men along with additional men from nearby towns to clear 1,296 acres of 24,193 Currant and Gooseberry bushes. Total cost $1,024.90

1940
W. R A. Work
W. p. A. funds expended $773.10
Area covered 1,408 acres
Currant and Gooseberry bushes destroyed 52,034
Fourteen local men were employed on Blister Rust
Control

1941
“SCHOOL LUNCHES. Through the opportunity afforded by the W.P.A., it has been possible to inaugurate a plan for school lunches in the village school. The utilization of the surplus commodities furnished by the government and this helper have given us
an unusual opportunity which may or may not be continued in the future. It is possible that there will be few, if any, surplus commodities and more people will by carrying on in industrial occupations, lessening the number of persons to be carried by the W.P. A. In view of these facts, if hot lunches are to be continued another year it may become desirable to solicit contributions for such lunches from the homes of the children and from such citizens as may be inclined to wish to aid in supplementing the regular lunches which the boys and girls bring from their homes.”

Source notes

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE OFFICERS OF THE Town of Enfield For the Year Ending January 31 1940, 1941, 1942

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on September 29, 2014.

Enfield, NH 03748