Reedley High School – Reedley CA

Reedley, CA

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1935

1941

Description

This lovely example of Public Works Administration (PWA) Art Deco stands as a source of pride for this small farming community in the Central Valley. Both the PWA and Works Progress Administration (WPA) was involved in construction work on the campus.

The High School campus was originally established in 1918. Separately, the Reedley Junior College was established in 1928. “In 1936, a separate building on the Reedley High School campus was built [by the PWA] to house the junior college administration and provide additional classrooms.” This building later became the main building for the high school when the Junior College was established on the current campus in 1956. According to the plaque next to the entrance door, “Junior College Building – Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works – Project No. 1391- Junior College Building – Erected A.D. 1935 by the Reedley Joint Union High School District Board of Trustees – E. M. Sheridan President – William P. Hartley Clerk – Earl I. Eymann, C. W. Martin, D. C. Krehbiel – Principal Dr. J. O. McLaughlin – Architect Charles H. Franklin”

The WPA did additional work in 1938 and 1941. “Improve grounds and recreational facilities of the Reedly Joint Union High School in Reedley, Fresno Work includes constructing game courts, improving roadways and parking spaces, grading, surfacing, installing sprinkling system, planting lawns, landscaping, and performing incidental and appurtenant work. In addition to project specifically approved. Reedley Joint Union High School District owned property.”
WPA Proj. No. 658-__-__, November 17, 1938, $3,576, Total man hours 6,610, average employed 16, Total Federal and Sponsor funds $4,450

WPA job card

bronze plaque