Rayville Light & Water Plant – Rayville LA

Rayville, LA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Electricity

C. A. Peerman

Salley and Ellis

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) provided funds for the completion of the Rayville Light & Water Plant in Rayville, Louisiana during the Great Depression. The plant had been under construction for many years prior to the PWA appropriations, with plans for electrification dating back to 1913. The waterworks/sewerage were completed in 1939 at a cost of $26,921. The light plant was completed in 1940 at a cost of $77,464.

Source notes

Robert D. Leighninger. Building Louisiana: the Legacy of the Public Works Administration (2007). pg. 249.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 11, 2014.

W Rosa St
Rayville, LA 71269
Richland County

Location notes: The old power plant can be found one block north of Highway 80 at the intersection of W Rosa St and Railroad St.

Federal Cost
$104,385.00

2 comments on “Rayville Light & Water Plant – Rayville LA

1. Demolished, October 2021

2. Jennifer Blakeman

This plant was run by our grandfather, Henry Warren Blakeman, Sr. with much love and care. Rayville had the first 1980 hp generator in the US for a community of it’s size. It furnished power to the entire city and neighboring communities. It was known for it’s Christmas lights which people would drive miles to come see each year. He also supervised drilling a new well to provide clean “soft” water to the community which he did successfully in the 1930s. He died (April 1, 1962) after having served as Chief of the Volunteer Fire Department for 35+ years and Superintendent of the Light and Power plant for 40+ years.