Quartz Mountain State Park and Lugert Dam – Lone Wolf OK

Lone Wolf, OK

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Dams

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“Quartz Mountain State Park (since 2002 called Quartz Mountain Nature Park) is one of ten original sites contemplated by the Oklahoma legislature in 1935, when it appropriated twenty-five thousand dollars to create a State Park Commission to work with the National Park Service in securing funds and labor through the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), a federal government job program. The legislature asked local residents to purchase the land and donate it to the state. Citizens of Greer County purchased 158.3 acres of land adjacent to Lake Altus for $51.58. Additional acreage has been added over the intervening years, bringing the total park area to 4,540 acres.

Construction began in 1936, with CCC labor building hiking trails picnic areas and boat ramps, finishing their work in 1940. That same year the Bureau of Reclamation, under the U.S. Department of the Interior, began reconstruction of Lugert Dam using Works Progress Administration (WPA) labor. The new, larger Altus-Lugert Lake enhanced the attractiveness of the park. Because the primary purpose of the dam and lake is for irrigation, park visitors have often found water levels in the lake disappointingly low.”   (https://digital.library.okstate.edu/encyclopedia/entries/q/qu005.html)

Quartz Mountain State Park
Lone Wolf, OK 73655