Pulliam Community Building – Loveland CO

Loveland, CO

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Description

“Pulliam wanted to give Loveland a meeting place ‘solely for community purposes.’ In 1936, he and Lillian donated the land and $20,000 to build the Pulliam. The 20,000-square-foot building was built by 100 workers paid by the Works Progress Administration, a Federal jobs program.
The Great Depression had hit Colorado hard.

‘People were unemployed and hungry,’ said Wallower. ‘Men rode the train from town to town, looking for work. The construction of the Pulliam Building was great for Loveland because it gave people jobs.'”   (https://www.pulliambuilding.org/)

Source notes

National Archives, RG 69 Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Information Service (Primary) File, 1936-1942.” https://www.pulliambuilding.org/history/RHstory.html

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on May 22, 2013.

545 Cleveland Ave