Prairie Creek School (former) – Prairie Creek TX

Prairie Creek, TX

Description

Prairie Creek, Texas “was a farming community north of State Highway 64 and nineteen miles southeast of Canton.” (TSHA) The community possessed “a tiny country school of the Prairie Creek Common School District in Van Zandt County, Texas, costing $2,695” (Ickes); this school was constructed with the aid of Public Works Administration funds.

"Back to work; the story of PWA" by Harold L. Ickes, 1935 (page 91). https://archive.org/details/backtoworkstoryo00ickerich

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 3, 2014.

Prairie Creek, TX Van Zandt County

One comment on “Prairie Creek School (former) – Prairie Creek TX

1. Stephen Taylor

The school, or perhaps schools, were located at 32°25’28.22″N 95°34’32.46″W, according to the 1949 USGS topo map for that area. Both gone, although a Google Street View image from 2008 shows a wooden structure about to collapse, but a 2015 Google Earth image shows the structure to be gone.

1. Stephen Taylor