Prairie Creek Redwoods State Park: Visitors Center – Orick CA

Orick, CA

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Shops and Auxiliary Buildings

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) made the first improvements to the newly-acquired Prairie Creek Redwoods State Park.  Company 1903 worked out of a CCC camp established at the north end of the ‘prairie’ at the present park entrance.  The first order of business was to develop Prairie Creek Redwoods State Park itself, after which teams from Company 1903 worked at other state parks along the north coast of California.

The most notable legacy of the CCC’s presence in the park is the Visitor’s Center, which originally served as the Warden’s (or Custodian’s) Residence. It is a single-story rustic building, somewhat modified over time. For example, a former kitchen area at the north end of the building was recently expanded to serve as the information desk and welcome room – where the CCC is featured in two large historical placards.   The main room has a huge, 2-sided, stone fireplace.

Just behind the Visitor’s Center is an unused outbuilding that once served as an office and restrooms, according to rangers.  It is in a deteriorated state.

Source notes

Engbeck, Joseph, Jr. 2002. By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941. Sacramento: California State Parks.

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on June 16, 2020.

127011 Newton Drury Scenic Pkwy