Post Office – St. Clair MI

St. Clair, MI

Federal Facilities, Civic Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Constructed with New Deal funds in 1937-8.

“Of contemporary design, the building has brick exterior walls with stone trim and wood windows. Granite steps and a platform with railings and lamp standards mark the front of the entrance. At the rear of the structure are the usual vestibule and a platform for the reception of mail and a mailing drive with space for parking postal automobiles. A flat composition roof covers the building. Foundation walls and the floor slab are concrete. In general the building is fireproof” (The Port Huron Times Herald, 1938).

As of 2011, the St. Clair Post Office will not close and move to a postal facility in China Township (Packer, 2011) as was previously planned.

Source notes

Dedication Ceremony Program. (1938, February). Homberg, C. (2007). St. Clair, MI. St. Clair: St. Clair Historical Commission. [book] The Port Huron Times Herald. (1938, February 22). Chamberlin And Staff Busy Moving Into New Postoffice. [newspaper article] Packer, J. (2011, February 26). Updated: St. Clair Post Office to remain open. Blue Water Voice.

Site originally submitted by Christopher Bonadio on November 1, 2013.

202 Trumbull Street