Post Office – Perth Amboy NJ

Perth Amboy, NJ

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Wesley Sherwood Bessell

Description

The historic post office in Perth Amboy, New Jersey was constructed with federal Treasury Department funds in 1937. The building is still in use today.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish & Matt Postal on July 28, 2013.

205 Jefferson St
Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
Middlesex County

3 comments on “Post Office – Perth Amboy NJ

1. I am in the international building trades New Jersey at this time I happen to be working in Perth Amboy and had to go to a post office found it As I was walking up I was amazed by the beautiful brickwork that the Perth Amboy post office has amazingly beautiful
    The amazing craftsmanship now that’s a building to admire and take pictures of the state or anyone ever that thought about dismantling that building should be ashamed of their self and or never seen it that’s a building to preserve at any cost.

2. I am in the international building trades New Jersey at this time I happen to be working in Perth Amboy and had to go to a post office found it As I was walking up I was amazed by the beautiful brickwork that the Perth Amboy post office was amazingly
    beautiful .The amazing craftsmanship,now that’s a building to admire and take pictures of,The state or anyone ever that thought about dismantling that building should be ashamed of their self and or never seen it that’s a building to preserve at any cost.

3. I worked as a custodian in that building for 27 years from 1986-2013 what a great building when I first started us customs was on the third floor army/ navy