Post Office – New Castle DE

New Castle, DE

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Treasury Department, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1935

1936

Description

The historic post office building in downtown New Castle, Delaware is a fine example of a stately New Deal post office. The facility, which houses an example of New Deal artwork, is still in service.

Short and Stanlet-Brown: “New Castle is historically and architecturally the most important town in Delaware, so that great care had to be taken to provide a post office which would blend with the many fine old colonial buildings. The building constructed accomplishes this. The mailing platform and vestibule are in a wing and the drive for the trucks is screened from the street by a wall and fence. The plan is the ‘one man’ type with the postmaster’s office connected with both lobby and workroom. It was completed in March 1936 at a cost of $41,179.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 10, 2023.

501 Delaware Street
New Castle, DE 19720

$41,179.00

One comment on “Post Office – New Castle DE

1. Alisa Cid

What a wonderful picture! I have worked here for 18 years at USPS, and this building is gorgeous…with much of it’s originality still intact. In our lobby, boasts an incredible painting of William Penn and the original Indians, meeting kindly with one another, and I am assuming they may be the local Minquas tribe. It is signed and dated 1939. We are listed in the historical registry. Tourists who visit historical N ew Castle sometimes stop by to see an iconic post office. Many post offices of that era commissioned talented artists to add the historicity to the already fine architecture. It has always been a joy to be a part of this post office….and I would also share, that old New Castle, as it is called, contains a calm, friendly, close knit community of devoted interests to maintain the historical importance of our American heritage, Alisa

1. Alisa Cid