Post Office Mural (relocated) – Wadsworth OH

Description

Wadsworth, Ohio’s City Hall houses one of many examples of New Deal artwork commissioned for northeastern Ohio post offices. The mural “They Came as Wadsworth’s First Settlers after the War of 1812,” by F. Thornton Martin, was commissioned by the federal Treasury Section of Fine Arts for what was then the Wadsworth post office. The painting is currently on the ground floor of the City Hall chambers.

Source notes

Sharon E. Dean and Karal Ann Marling, Covering History: Revisiting Federal Art in Cleveland, 1933-43. The Cleveland Public Library and the Cleveland Artists Foundation, 2006. (Quote: pp. 24-25).

Project originally submitted by Joey Harrison on June 19, 2013.

120 Maple Street
Wadsworth , OH 44281

Location notes: Formerly at post office, now at Wadsworth City Hall.

2 comments on “Post Office Mural (relocated) – Wadsworth OH

1. The painting is in the City Hall chambers on the ground floor. You may have to get permission to get into the room.

• Gabriel Milner

Thank you for this information. We’ve added it to our entry for this site and listed you as a Contributor.