Post Office Mural – Louisville OH

Description

The post office in Louisville, Ohio houses a 1941 Section of Fine Arts mural by Herschel Levit entitled “Farm and Mill.”

The mural is tempera, 4 1/2 x 14 feet, 1941.

“An explicit statement of the union of interests of the working class appears in Herschel Levit’s mural for Louisville. A Pennsylvania artist who has recently been recognized for his architectural photography, Levit portrayed large, muscular figures who smile and wave to each other as the industrial workers leave for the mill and the farmers attend to their chores.”

The mural was painted for the old Louisville post office, but when the post office relocated in 1987, the mural moved to the new facility as well.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 12, 2013.

1000 North Chapel St.