Post Office Mural – Doylestown PA

Doylestown, PA

Charles Child

Description

The mural “William Markham Purchases Bucks County Territory” was painted for the historic (former) post office building in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. The mural now resides in the lobby of Doylestown’s newer, mid-1980s post office.

“Charles Child, a 35-year-old artist who lived in Lumberville, was selected to create a mural for the [new] Doylestown [post] office in 1937.

For his mural, Child chose to depict the founders of Bucks County and Doylestown. … Child completed the mural in November 1937.

The mural, 11 feet wide and 4 feet high, is divided into a 6-foot-wide center panel flanked by two smaller panels.”   (doylestown.patch.com)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 9, 2013.

8 Atkinson Dr.
Doylestown, PA 18901
Bucks County

3 comments on “Post Office Mural – Doylestown PA

1. William Doyle was my 5th Great Grandfather I loved seeing the painting. Shirley Modrell Heid.

• Joyce Puhl

William is my ancestor also. My husband & I visited there & had coffee at the Starbucks. My grandfather that is the descendent of W.D. Lived in Bennet, NE, & I have always lived in Omaha, NE. Do you have anymore of the history of the family? Joyce Puhl

2. Daniel W Shogren

Does anyone have any more info on the artist who painted the mural Charles Child?