Post Office Mural – Bluefield VA

Bluefield, VA

Richard Kenah

Description

The mural “Coal Mining,” by Richard Kenah, was completed with Treasury Section of Fine Arts funds and installed in the historic post office in Bluefield, Virginia in 1942. Kenah was a local artist who painted a variety of post office murals for the federal government, as well as portraits.

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ https://old.post-gazette.com/neigh_west/20030820wmuralsidew4p4.asp, accessed November 15, 2014.

507 Virginia Avenue
Bluefield, VA 24605
Tazewell County

Location notes: Lobby

One comment on “Post Office Mural – Bluefield VA

1. Richard hay kenah was my great grandfather. I am eight years old. I really like his paintings. I think he put a lot of time and effort into them.