Post Office (former) Mural – Phenix City AL

Phenix City, AL

J. Kelly Fitzpatrick

Description

Section of Fine Arts mural entitled “Cotton,” painted for the Phenix City post office by Kelly Fitzpatrick in 1939. The mural still hangs in the old post office.

“The Phenix City panel was the second of two murals by Fitzpatrick, a Wetumpka artist, with Ozark the first. Its theme is the southern cotton crop. Before it was installed in the Phenix City post office it was exhibited at the Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts and described in the local newspaper: ‘The subject of the mural is a cotton growth cycle showing the various steps from the planting of the seed to weaving it into cloth. The scene is a typical east Alabama landscape where one gently rolling hill rises above another and on each succeeding level a period of growth is depicted.’ The Phenix City mural is still in place although the building is now the public library.”

Phenix City, AL 36867

One comment on “Post Office (former) Mural – Phenix City AL