Federal Building (old Post Office) – Mesa AZ

Mesa, AZ

Federal Facilities, Post Offices, Administrative Buildings

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

This New Deal post office is now known as the Federal Building:

MesaAZ.gov: “The Federal Building was built in 193[6-7] by the Federal Government Department of Treasury to become Mesa’s first 1st-class post office and one of the finest buildings in the City at its completion.  The significance of the building was substantiated by the arrival of the Postmaster General, James A. Farley, who attended the dedication of the building as the guest of honor at a banquet at the Mezona Hall.  Local postal officials, Democratic leaders, and other community leaders from all parts of Arizona also attended the function.  James A. Farley was a nationally prominent man, who not only served as a United States Postmaster General, but also was chairman of the Democratic National Committee and managed President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s two campaigns for office.

The building was expanded in 1960 to include a two-story extension and loading dock.  In spite of this large expansion, it became necessary to move the post office in June 1970 to its current location at 135 N. Center Street.”

Cornerstone

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 28, 2014.