Point Fermin Park – San Pedro CA

San Pedro, CA

Public Works Funding, Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC)

Description

“Point Fermin Park is located in the San Pedro district, on the bluff overlooking the Pacific Ocean. With the addition of the Wilder tract to this Park, we were able to use a great many R.F.C. [Reconstruction Finance Corporation] and Country Welfare men on improvements for the benefit of residents in San Pedro as well as visitor from Los Angeles…

Twenty one hundred and thirty lineal feet of new walks were built, and lined with redwood curbing. In putting in these walks we had to move 2,882 cubic yards of dirt and 984 cubic yards was moved in general grading over approximately three acres. Seventy-seven hundred and fifty lineal feet of new water system was installed, and 1,739 lineal feet of stone wall built using rocks on the property.

We were also able to do considerable landscaping such as moving 587 trees. We also planted 587 trees, 6,682 shrubs, and 11,133 flowering plants. new lawn area planted was 4 1/2 acres.

Twenty three hundred and 8 feet of fencing was also built with the help of the unemployed labor.”

Annual Report 1932-33 Los Angeles Board of Park Commissioners