Palomar Mountain State Park – Palomar Mountain CA

CA

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

Palomar Mountain State Park is home to a variety of hiking, camping and other outdoor activities, as well as to the Palomar Observatory. New Deal work included an access road to the observatory as well as the construction of numerous other trails and camp facilities.

Different sources cite the CCC and the WPA alternatively. While the CCC must have been responsible for the general park work, it seems that one or more of the access roads may have been built by the WPA. In fact, this may have been the first WPA project in San Diego County.

Palomar Mountain
CA San Diego County