Osage Nation Museum – Pawhuska OK

Pawhuska, OK

Education and Health, Museums

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

Description

“The Osage Tribal Museum, originally constructed in 1872, is housed in a building finished with native Oklahoma sandstone.  Originally used as a chapel, school and dormitory as a two-story structure with an auditorium, it was remodeled in 1937 as a one-story building and museum.  Each stone was carefully removed and put back.  The building’s cupola was retained and is a distinguishing feature of the edifice…

The adaptive reuse of the building to a museum was funded as a Public Works Administration (WPA) project and carried out by the CCC.  At the time of its opening in 1938, it was the only museum in the world owned by an American Indian tribe.”   (https://www.osagetribe.com/museum/)

Source notes

National Archives, RG 69 Records of the Work Projects Administration, “Information Service (Primary) File, 1936-1942.” https://www.osagetribe.com/museum/

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on May 22, 2013.

813 Grandview