Orchard Beach State Park – Manistee MI

Manistee, MI

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal

1939

1941

Description

“Orchard Beach State Park is located on the shore of Lake Michigan, two miles north of the center of Manistee. The park’s 211 acres are split by M-110 and it is the portion west of the highway, comprising 57 acres, that is included in this nomination. This section is one-quarter of a mile wide at its widest point, one-half of a mile long and has 3000 feet of shoreline. The park’s terrain is gently rolling and sparsely wooded with a steep bluff overlooking Lake Michigan. Many trees and shrubs planted by the CCC are still growing within the park, as well as remnants of the apple orchard for which the park was named. The current park is a reflection of the 1930s master plan implemented by the National Park Service and built by the CCC. The historical integrity of the park from this time period is very high.”

Existing CCC structures in the park include an impressive limestone pavilion at the western edge of the campground, 8 drinking fountains, a log fence, a campground layout, a picnic area, several picnic tables, a parking lot, roads, a comfort station, a line and pump house, and six wastewater sumps. Both the CWA and the CCC also planted many trees and other vegetation, much of which remains today.

Orchard Beach State Park
Manistee, MI 49660