Santa Cruz-Capitola Airport (demolished) – Capitola CA

Capitola, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

“An airfield coincided with the establishment of the Camp McQuaide military base on what had been known as Hihn’s eastern field. Camp McQuaide was a summertime coast artillery training camp located on twenty-seven acres east of Depot Hill from 1922 to 1936…The airport was dedicated in November 1934. Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers graded the field and laid two runways…”

The airport closed in 1954. No structures remain.

Capitola, CA 95010
Santa Cruz County

One comment on “Santa Cruz-Capitola Airport (demolished) – Capitola CA

1. Colin G King

Adjacent to the Santa Cruz- Capitola Airport, across Park Avenue and the railroad, and in and on the land to the east of and just above the mouth of Aptos Creek, a public camp ground was constructed by the CCC (I believe) during the mid-nineteen thirties (1934-35?). Locally known as China Beach, it was designed as an automobile accessible area with developed individual camping sites with fire rings and tables. Toilets (non-flush) and hydrants providing fresh water were available. Access to the beach was by way of a developed pathway that followed the stream down through the gulch to the base of the cliffs. This development discouraged the fishing camp that was located at the base of the cliff near the mouth of the next watercourse to the east (at what is now the west end of Potbelly Road). The fishermen removed their windmill powered water pump and their boat shed with its associated wooden launching track.

Later New Brighton State Beach Park redeveloped the site and buried the creek in a culvert under the present parking lot.

1. Colin G King