Roosevelt School (demolished) Improvements – Framingham MA

Framingham, MA

Description

All 17 schoolhouses in Framingham, Massachusetts were painted, remodeled, and/or repaired with federally funded labor during the Great Depression.

The former Roosevelt School, demolished in the 1950s, was located at the southeast corner of Fay Rd. and Seminole Ave., now the site of Roosevelt Park (UT map).

In 1935 the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (F.E.R.A.) and/or the Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) painted many facets of the school building. New fences were constructed in 1939. The heating system was improved, the school painted, and the roof shingled by W.P.A. labor in 1942.

Source notes

Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1935 (pg. 329). Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1940 (pg. 146). Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1942 (pg. 257). Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1943 (pg. 185-6). https://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/topo/massachusetts/txu-pclmaps-topo-ma-framingham-1940.jpg

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 17, 2017.

Fay Rd. and Seminole Ave.
Framingham, MA

2 comments on “Roosevelt School (demolished) Improvements – Framingham MA

1. Mary Connor

I attended Roosevelt a School in 1962 so it was not demolished in the 1950s as the article states!

2. sabrina sinclair

I to was a student at Roosevelt in 1976. mid through 1977 my whole class had to be move to Charlotte dunning. so the school was still there in 1978.

1. Mary Connor

2. sabrina sinclair