Post Office (former) – Newton NC

Newton

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

The historic post office building in Newton, North Carolina was constructed with federal Treasury Department funds in 1937. The post office has since relocated and the historic New Deal-era building now serves as the Old Post Office Playhouse.

Cornerstone

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 5, 2013.

10 S Main Ave
Newton, NC 28658

One comment on “Post Office (former) – Newton NC

1. Jeff Hagen

And I was one of the people that helped on the remodeling of the old post office in Newton in 2010.. I was lucky enough to be put on the front page of the post or paper I cant remember which one.. but I’m looking for a copy or a picture of the article to show why kids and to have a copy… if possible please contact me if you can find the information I’m referring to.. Thanks… and the photo I’m thinking that was on the front page is me in a white tshirt and a tool bag I was and the old mail boxes with a nail punch I’m thinking and I’m clean cut I’m thinking as well..

1. Jeff Hagen