Municipal Courthouse Mural – Edmond OK

Edmond, OK

Description

“”Pre-Settlement Days” is a mural painted in 1939 by Ila Turner McAfee. It is an oil painting on canvas. It hung in the lobby of the Edmond Post Office for decades. It shows the open prairie before it was opened for settlement. Buffalo and antelope graze and roam on the plains, just like we sing about in the well-known song “Home on the Range”. When the post office closed and this building was remodeled to house the Edmond Municipal Courts, the new lobby did not have a location suitable for this mural. It was moved to the City Council Chambers in this same building.

The artist, Ila McAfee, was born in 1897 in Colorado. She and her artist husband lived for over sixty years in the art community of Taos, New Mexico…”   (https://www.waymarking.com)

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on November 14, 2013.

101 East First Street
Edmond, OK 73034
Oklahoma County

Location notes: Access to this mural is only available during office hours of the Court, which are Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 7AM-5PM. and Wednesday from 7AM-noon and 1PM-5PM. Ask the receptionist for a viewing of the mural.