Post Office (former) Mural – Covington LA

Covington, LA

Xavier Gonzalez

Description

Xavier Gonzales painted the mural “Tung Oil Industry” for what was then the community’s new post office. The work was painted by Xavier Gonzalez in 1939; it was commissioned by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts. The building is now the Covington School Board Annex.

406 E. Boston St.
Covington, LA 70433

One comment on “Post Office (former) Mural – Covington LA

1. The old post office, later the St. Tammany Parish School Board annex, was sold to the owners of the adjacent Southern Hotel. The hotel underwent an extensive renovation in 2014 and it now operated as a full service hotel. The old post office is now under renovation and is called the Garden Suites – which will include 5 new suites for the hotel with additional meeting space. The Gonzalez mural is being restored as we speak and will be the centerpiece of the Xavier Gonzales Suite. By the way, Xavier and his wife are prominently displayed in the painting.
    The Southern Hotel originally opened its doors in 1907. At that time, the grounds where the old post office was built in 1938 served as the garden and tennis court for the hotel.