Main Post Office (former) Addition and Improvements – Stamford CT

Stamford, CT

Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Charles McCaul Company

Description

Stamford’s main post office (which was later renamed the Atlantic Street Station post office) was constructed 1916-1917 and was a unique design. Additional improvements were made with federal funding in the 1930s. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) in 1985 and has since been sold to private developers.

The NRHP nomination explains:
“A major addition was constructed in 1939, to the rear, doubling the size of the facility and providing additional work space. The rear structure is sympathetic in detailing and only slightly less elaborate in exterior ornamentation. At the same time, the lobby was altered with the addition of bronze vestibules, relocation of original lock boxes to a new box lobby extension, and addition of more service counters.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 2, 2013.

421 Atlantic Street
Stamford, CT 06901

One comment on “Main Post Office (former) Addition and Improvements – Stamford CT

1. Debra Sherwood

I was involved in the 2014 lawsuit to save this PO for the use of an Art Center. We fought in Federal district court for 18 months. We did not prevail but accomplished some changes in the way Federal Treasures are being sold. My mother-in-law and father-in-law were both WPA muralists-Jerome Snyder and Gertrude Goodrich Snyder.

1. Debra Sherwood