Police Station (former) – Stamford CT

Stamford, CT

Police Stations, Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety

Description

“The town department first had an office in the Springdale fire house and later was at the Springdale Rolling Mills. The guard at the Rolling Mills took messages from downtown for the officers and alerted them of a message by lighting a light out near the corner of Hope and Rolling Place. In 1941, the department head quarter was located on Haig Ave., where a two-story stone building was completed by the WPA. The town police department was equipped with a 3-way radio system and a 24-hour patrol was maintained throughout the territory outside city limits. In 1949 The Town Police Department became part of the City Police Department with the consolidation of town and city.”

Site originally submitted by Chris Reid on August 8, 2016.

Haig Ave.
Stamford, CT Fairfield County

Location notes: Approximate location

One comment on “Police Station (former) – Stamford CT

1. Louise Werner

This site is currently on a list to be sold to private developers by the City of Stamford. It is sad to see so many WPA treasures being discarded without regard to their historical significance.

1. Louise Werner