Maritime Commission Hospital (former) Additions – Portland ME

Portland, ME

Education and Health, Federal Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

R. W. Erickson

Description

From Joseph Conforti’s Creating Portland: “The Public Works Administration constructed a number of staff residences and dormitories on the campus of the existing Maritime Commission hospital, which was completed in 1859.”

From Joseph Conforti’s Creating Portland: “The Public Works Administration funded the construction of buildings for federal, state, and local  government… Other projects in Portland included a number of staff residences and dormitories at the U.S. Maritime Commission Hospital at Martin’s Point” (2007, p. 278).

From the National Register of Historic Places nomination form, 1974: “Portland’s Marine Hospital is a rare surviving example of a series of such buildings erected during the 1850’s from designs by Ammi B. Young, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury Department. Constructed of brick with granite trim, this Italian style Marine Hospital may be the only one in the nation to retain its original exterior Italianate iron work.”

From a 2000 Martin’s Point Health Care press release: “The Martin’s Point campus dates back to the 1700s. The building that now houses the Portland School Department originally served as a marine hospital. The present Martin’s Point administration building, as well, was used as the living quarters for the surgeons, according to Candice Labrecque, the director of practice administration at Martin’s Point.”

The facility was transformed into a private health care provider in 1981.

Source notes

Joseph A. Conforti, Creating Portland: History and Place in Northern New England (2007) National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, prepared by Earl G. Shettleworth, August 21, 1974 "Martin's Point Health Care to Renovate Historic Portland Campus" (press release), May 2, 2000

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere and Evan Kalish on July 11, 2016.

331 Veranda St