Jackson Pond (former) Improvements – Richmond Hill NY

Richmond Hill, NY

Parks and Recreation, Lakes and Ponds

Description

“Local children frequented the popular Jackson Pond in all seasons, swimming, fishing, sailing model boats, and ice-skating. Parks replaced the mud bottom with a brownstone pebble gravel bottom in 1931, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) improved it for the local residents in 1941. By 1966, the pebble bottom became structurally unsound, raising concern about the safety of park-goers, especially during ice-skating season. The pond was filled with cement, and became used for basketball courts.”

Two basketball courts are located across the street from the still-used Jackson Pond Playground. Thus, the old Jackson Pond was located along the north side of Myrtle Avenue about 250 hundred feet west of Park Lane South.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 3, 2014.

Richmond Hill, NY 11418