High School (demolished) – Jonesport ME

Jonesport, ME

“REPORT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TOWN OF JONESPORT SCHOOL DISTRICT

To the Municipal Officers and Citizens of the Town of Jonesport:
In accord with the provisions of Section 3 of “AN ACT TO INCORPORATE THE TOWN OF JONESPORT SCHOOL DISTRICT” (S. P. 253—L. D. 203), it becomes our duty as members of the Board of Trustees to submit a report of the doings and the financial condition of said District for the fiscal year ending March 1938.

This Project was set up under the provisions and with the cooperation of the United States Administration of Public Works and the Town of Jonesport School District. The Project was set up as follows: P. W. A. Grant (gift) $23,727.00 and District $33,000.00. The District obtained the $33,000.00 through the sale of thirty-three $1,000.00 3% Town of Jonesport School District Serial Coupon Bonds.”

The building, constructed in 1937, was later converted into an apartment building. The brick art deco outer shell was maintained and looked as it was built. However, the structure has since been demolished.

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MUNICIPAL OFFICERS OF THE TOWN OF JONESPORT FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 1937 - 1938

Source: National Archives: Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 6.

Google Street View and satellite imagery

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 17, 2014.