High School Gymnasium – Virginia City MT

Virginia City, MT

Description

The newspaper Big Timber Pioneer reported in 1936 that an “old warehouse” was being remodeled as a “first class high school gymnasium and civic center for Virginia City [MT],” under the auspices of the WPA. The building was termed “highly substantial,” with the original construction being a “combination of native granite and and the flawless construction efforts of Mormon artisans.”

The WPA allotted 37 man-months of labor for the project, which included “rebuilding of the roof and part of the sidewalls, installation of new double doors, [and] placing of windows and other small repairs.”

The exact location of the structure and its current status are unknown to Living New Deal.

"Landmark Will Emerge As Gym"; Big Timber Pioneer, Sept. 3, 1936, page 6.