High School (former) Mural – Claymont DE

Claymont, DE

Walter Pyle Jr.

Description

Currently a community center, what was previously known as Claymont Middle School, Claymont High School, Claymont School (in that order, going backwards) houses an example of New Deal artwork: a pair of Works Progress Administration (WPA) murals by Walter Pyle, Jr.

The works were installed in the school around 1935 with the aim of inspiring people who were suffering through the Great Depression. The murals were restored in 2013-2014.

According to the project’s original contributor, the works are “located upstairs in the Executive Offices (or at least they were when I worked there in 2005) in a back stairway that no one uses any more.”

Original contributor

townsquaredelaware.com

3301 Green Street
Claymont, DE 19707
New Castle County

4 comments on “High School (former) Mural – Claymont DE

1. When I was a student at Claymont High School in 1966, the front central staircase had a mural. We were told it was a WPA mural. It was at least 2 stories tall and filled the staircase. Was this mural lost? Do you have any information on who may have painted it?
    Thank You

2. Do you have any information the on the murals in the central stair case of Claymont High School. The mural was there in 1966 and we were told it was wpa art. Thank you./

3. Kim Burgmuller

The murals were both restored, and are beautiful. My husband (class of 68) and I both went to Claymont High School. I went there when it was the Middle School (class of 77).

Thank You

3. Kim Burgmuller