High School (former) Mural – Claymont DE

The former Claymont High School now houses the Claymont Community Center.

“This WPA mural is located in the Claymont Community Center in Claymont, DE. It is located upstairs in the Executive Offices (or at least they were when I worked there in 2005) in a back stairway that no one uses any more.”

3301 Green Street
Claymont, DE 19707

4 comments on “High School (former) Mural – Claymont DE

1. When I was a student at Claymont High School in 1966, the front central staircase had a mural. We were told it was a WPA mural. It was at least 2 stories tall and filled the staircase. Was this mural lost? Do you have any information on who may have painted it?
    Thank You

2. Do you have any information the on the murals in the central stair case of Claymont High School. The mural was there in 1966 and we were told it was wpa art. Thank you./

3. Kim Burgmuller

The murals were both restored, and are beautiful. My husband (class of 68) and I both went to Claymont High School. I went there when it was the Middle School (class of 77).