Old Fort Community Building – Old Fort NC

Old Fort, NC

Community Centers, Civic Facilities

Description

The Old Fort Community Building was built in 1937 with aid from the Works Progress Administration. Native river stone was used in its construction. It served as a community center and later an inn. Since 1973 the building has been home to the Mountain Gateway Museum and Heritage Center administered by the North Carolina Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. The museum interprets the history and culture of the mountain and foothills regions through exhibits and educational programming.

Source notes

Argintar, Sybil. Old Fort Historic District, NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES REGISTRATION FORM. 2010.

Bishir, Catherine W., Michael T. Southern, and Jennifer F. Martin. A Guide to the Historic Architecture of Western North Carolina. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1999.

Clark, Kim. Old Fort. 2015

Site originally submitted by Sarah Downing on June 25, 2016.