Eastern High School for Girls (Former) – Baltimore MD

Baltimore, MD

Description

The PWA constructed this building to house the Eastern High School for Girls in 1936-38. In 1979, it became a coeducational school. The school closed in 1986. The buildings were renovated in the 1990s and are now being used for offices by the Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions.

The PWA’s 1939 buildings survey described the new school as follows:

“This high school…occupies a site of 24 acres in Venable Park, which is developed into an athletic field, a quarter-mile running track, fields for archery, handball, tennis, and badminton courts.   Of the 75 classrooms, 25 are equipped for special instruction. There are also a lunchroom, an auditorium seating 2,200, and a gymnasium 80 by 129 feet with folding partition and folding bleachers seating 800.   The building is fireproof of the wall-bearing type. Columns and floor slabs are reinforced concrete and the auditorium and gymnasium roofs are concrete supported on steel trusses. Exterior walls are brick trimmed with limestone. The project was completed in July 1938 at a construction cost of $1,473,981 and a project cost of $1,532,717.”   (Short and Brown)

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastern_High_School_%28Baltimore%29

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 20, 2013.

1101 E 33rd St.
Baltimore, MD 21218

8 comments on “Eastern High School for Girls (Former) – Baltimore MD

1. Sharon Cantville

I went there from 1963 to 1966 and not one time did I ever pay attention to the beautiful details of this building. It is truly a beautifully detailed building.

2. Gwen Young

Hi Sharon, The class of 1970 is sponsoring a Bull roast for all classes of Eastern on Friday, September 18, 2015 at the Columbus Gardens in Baltimore. Please let me know if you and any of your former classmates would be interested in attending. One classmate I know from your class is Rosalyn Shields. And, yes, it was a beautiful building.

3. bob frederick

looking for an eastern graduate. first name Edith. Married last name Dixon.We worked together at social security. Trying tofindher if anyone can help. thank you,Bob

4. Eastern High School. Baltimore, Maryland | Facebook

Eastern High School. Baltimore, Maryland. 126 likes. Looking to re-conntect with the ladies of ALL Classes 1920 -1980.

5. Joan Thompson

How many graduates in the Class of 1960

6. Dorothy Ann McComb

I went to Eastern 1964-1966
    graduation was at the Baltimore Civic Center June 1, 1966 that was officiated by Mayor McKelden ?
    It was held there because our graduation class had 866 girls ( in white caps and gowns).

7. Landoria Owens

Went to Eastern High School 1961-1964. Am looking for an t-shirt that says eastern high school Alumni.

8. Patricia Krohn. Middlecamp

I graduated in 1955. I have toured the building since it was renews. I am so happy the beautiful building is being used by Hopkins
    I have materials from our class to donate to the achieves. Who do I contact?

1. Sharon Cantville