County Office Building (former) – Arvin CA

Arvin, CA

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

Originally built by the WPA in 1942 as a group of Arvin county office buildings, the adobe complex is now a business incubator and retail complex.

A local newspaper of the time had this to say:
“Another large project reaching completion this month is the county office building in Arvin, This group of buildings, including a sizable auditorium, will afford the citizens of that community with a central location for the efficient conduct of county business.”
– Dart

The building has had some remodeling recently.

Source notes

Charles D. Dart, "Kern Building Department's Four Functions Explained," BAKERSFIELD CALIFORNIAN, 1 January 1942 Project submitted by Douglas Dodd

North A St. and 4th Ave.
Kern County