City Hall Murals – Mobile AL

Mobile, AL

John Augustus Walker

Description

Power of Local Opinion“The WPA commissioned John Augustus Walker — a native of Mobile, Alabama — to create a series of oil on canvas murals in the city’s Old City Hall/Southern Market complex. They memorialize a range of Mobile’s historic events, from the ship that brought the last payload of African slaves into the United States in 1859 to the importance of education and science to the city. Hurricane Katrina, which slammed into the city in August 2005, damaged the Museum of Mobile, where the murals are now located. The murals were not harmed, and the museum reopened in March 2006.”

Discovery and Building

111 South Royal St.