Bristol County Courthouse (former) Renovations – Bristol RI

Bristol, RI

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Howe & Church, Wallis E. Howe

Description

“During 1934-35 the building was refurbished as a PWA project under the direction of Bristol architect Wallis E. Howe, a partner in the firm Howe & Church. The original Tuscan-columned portico was replaced with a “Gothic” design of clustered colonettes, a ball-frieze design used by Russell Warren on the cornice of Hey Bonnie Hall was replicated, and the courthouse was painted a Colonial Revival scheme of yellow with white trim and green shutters.”

The building is still standing and has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Source notes

Rhode Island Historic Preservation survey Rhode Island Historic Preservation, Bristol County Courthouse entry

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 20, 2014.

High Street
Bristol, RI 02809
Bristol County

One comment on “Bristol County Courthouse (former) Renovations – Bristol RI

1. I would like to add that the firm of Howe, Church & Prout never existed under that name. Howe & Church operated from 1929 to 1938, and Howe & Prout from 1928 to 1946. So, while Wallis E. Howe was the designer, he was a member of the firm of Howe & Church.