Armory (former) – Tunkhannock PA

Tunkhannock, PA

Military and Public Safety, Armories

Description

The former Tunkhannock Armory, which one article identifies as being on West Street*, was constructed with the aid of federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds. The PWA provided a $28,392 grant for the project, whose total cost was $84,956. Construction occurred between Dec. 1937 and Jul. 1938.

*Wyoming County Press Examiner: “Arrangements have been completed for groundbreaking ceremonies of the new Tunkhannock Armory on West Street.”

Living New Deal believes the old armory to be the privately-owned structure at 55 West Street (see photo); the site is consistent with the following description of the property (PA.us):

Beginning at an iron pipe monument situate at the intersection of the northeast property line of the property now or formerly of Ida M. Rainey and the northwest property line of West Street, 50 foot wide street, further referenced as being south 31 degrees 0 minutes west, approximately 536 feet from the intersection of the center line of the Susquehanna Avenue and the southeast property line of West Street; thence along said property of Ida M. Rainey, north 60 degrees 0 minutes west 554.05 feet to an iron pipe monument; thence along boundary between Tunkhannock Township and Tunkhannock Borough, north 31 degrees 0 minutes east 482 feet to an iron pipe monument; thence along properties of Charles McKown and Mrs. Stark south 60 degrees 0 minutes east 389.05 feet to an iron pipe monument; thence along properties of Florence Benson and Miss Palmer south 31 degrees 0 minutes west 202 feet to an iron pipe monument; thence south along property of Miss Palmer south 60 degrees 0 minutes east 165 feet to an iron pipe monument; thence south 31 degrees 0 minutes west 280 feet to an iron pipe monument and point of beginning; containing 5.365 acres, more or less. The above described tract being the whole, or part of, the site of Tunkhannock Armory.

PWA Docket No. PA [W]1829

Source notes

Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 36.

"From our early files," Wyoming County Press Examiner: https://www.wcexaminer.com/news/from-our-early-files-1.2282442
(accessed Oct. 2018)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 14, 2018.