Boynton Armory (former) – Boynton OK

Boynton, OK

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Armories

Description

“This red brick armory was constructed by the WPA in 1936… Architecturally, the armory is unique in terms of materials in that brick WPA structures are unusual in northeastern Oklahoma. Moreover, nothing in Boynton compares to the structure in terms of scale. This WPA project also gave work to those desperately in need of it and infused wages from almost 75,000 man-hours of labor into Boynton’s economy.”

The building, which is located at the northeast corner of Porter and 3rd, is currently vacant.

Porter and 3rd
Boynton, OK Muskogee County

3 comments on “Boynton Armory (former) – Boynton OK

1. Steve Wilson

I am a part of the Boynton community and I am very interested in using the Armory as a facility to serve the homeless community. Please let me know if this building can be used (with repairs) to house and feed our homeless individuals. I am interested in this particular building if it is also available to buy or could be donated to the cause of the homeless.

Thanks for your interest! This might be something to pursue through city hall.

2. Annette Colbert-Latham

This Armory has received assistance from the Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality. It is presently being rehabbed for Business and Industry projects through other State and Federal Agencies. I am the Grant Administrator for this project. I work with the Honorable Mayor Kay Lang and her Board. We are pursuing funding from the EPA as well!

1. Steve Wilson