Oglebay Park Pool – Wheeling WV

Wheeling, WV

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Fred Faris

oglebayfoundation.org, 2012:
“Several dozen Works Progress Administration (WPA) workmen began construction on the Oglebay pool in late 1936, using a federal grant of $68,000, supplemented by a loan from the Sarita Oglebay Russel trust (with the loan to be paid back with pool revenue). John Hargleroad, operations director for the Wheeling Park Commission, shares information about the unique original plumbing. “All the rain water that fell in the area, plus the drains in the locker rooms, flowed into the pool,” he says. “Flush and fill pools were very common at that time.”

Although the pool opened quietly to the public in late August, 1937, “…as a test for the mechanism, to ascertain how many people can be accommodated, and if any changes would be necessary in the design,” the “grand opening” was delayed until 1938. The pool and Pine Room, much of it constructed of natural sandstone quarried off nearby Peter’s Run Road, and designed by local architect Fred Faris, are little changed on the outside.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 2, 2015.

465 Lodge Dr.