Noon Creek Picnic Area and Wet Canyon Bridge – Graham County AZ

Safford

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Campgrounds and Cabins, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Description

“The Civilian Conservation Corps camp, F41A, was established at Noon Creek in the Pinaleño Mountains in 1933. The camp operated during the winter. The enrollees built the Noon Creek picnic area located at milepost 7.2 on the Swift Trail Road. Tables and grills have been replaced since then, but the paths, steps, and retaining walls remain unaltered. The Wet Canyon stone bridge and picnic area at milepost 9.8 were constructed in 1937. Enrollees also built roads, fences, and erosion control dams in the area. During the summer time the camp was relocated to Treasure Park for high-elevation work. A pamphlet available from the Safford Ranger District office offers valuable information about various stops along the Swift Trail Road.”

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association. https://www.library.arizona.edu/newdeal/map.html The above quote and photos can be found at: https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/204

Noon Creek Picnic Area
AZ Graham County

Location notes: The map indicates the approximate location of CCC efforts in Noon Creek Picnic Area.