Newport Harbor High School Murals – Newport Beach CA

Newport Beach, CA

Art Works, Mosaics

Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin

Description

The Federal Arts Project funded two murals to be placed in Newport Harbor High School’s courtyard. These two mosaic murals made of unglazed colored body tile were “crafted from thousands of tiny tiles by Arthur Ames and his then-fiancee Jean Goodwin in 1937” (https://articles.latimes.com/2009/oct/14/local/me-murals14).

The mosaics are called Three Women Gathering at the Sea Shore and Three Fisherman. Each piece is nine by seven feet. Both are regional artworks having a focus on maritime themes. These artworks took more than sixteen months to finish – from design to completion.

When the original Newport Harbor High School Building was torn down and rebuilt in 2007, these mosaic murals were saved and now rest in the wall of an entryway to the new building.

Source notes

Text excerpt courtesy of the Los Angeles Times: https://articles.latimes.com/2009/oct/14/local/me-murals14

Additional information: Oral history interview with Arthur and Jean Goodwin Ames, 1965 June 9, Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution (https://www.aaa.si.edu/collections/oralhistories/transcripts/ames65.htm)

Epting, Charles. The New Deal in Orange County. Charleston, The History Press, 2014.

600 Irvine Ave