Necarney Creek (Sam Reed) Bridge – Manzanita OR

Manzanita, OR

New Deal Agency:
Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Glen S. Paxton

Description

Referred to as either Necarney Creek or Sam Reed Bridge, this bridge was a critical part of the completion of the Neahkahnie Road section of Highway 101,

As described on a Oregon Department of Transportation plaque at the Neahkahnie Mountain Viewpoint of Highway 101:

“. . . this is one of Oregon’s first bridges to be constructed with steel girders and towers. The 602-foot deck, with gothic arch balustrades railings, rises 90 feet above Necarney Creek in a broad sweeping curve.”

Locally known as the Sam Reed bridge, the name honors an individual active in the area’s promotion. Samuel Reed developed the town of Manzanita and advocated for coastal road development.

"Neah-kah-nie Mountain Section on Coast Highway Opens Today," Oregonian. August 3, 1941.

"Neahkahnie Mountain," Oregon Department of Transportation Plaque. Viewed at the Neahkahnie Mountain Viewpoint, April 11. 2022.

"Necarney Creek Bridge," Viewed on Bridgehunter, April 1, 2022. https://bridgehunter.com/or/tillamook/necarney-creek/

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on April 22, 2022.

Highway 101